HDMI KVM Extender transmitter and receiver units

HDMX7 Digital Matrix Extender

$799.00

The HDMX7 is a High Definition video over IP distribution/extension. Extends keyboard, video, mouse and audio using a transmitter and receiver unit.

Clear
SKU: N/A

Product Description

The HDMX7 series extends HDMI, USB 2.0, 2-way analog audio, RS-232, and IR over a gigabit Ethernet network. The supported maximum resolution is 1920×1200@60Hz over HDMI and even DVI. Multicasting support means multiple encoders and decoders Senders and multiple Receivers can simultaneously connect to create an AV matrix. HDMI transmission allows 3D video and 7.1 channel audio pass-through. USB 2.0/1.1 pass-through is also supported. The decoder has four USB ports with up to 500mA current draw per port, providing access to keyboards, mice, and other USB devices. 2-way analog audio pass-through is ideal for KVM and external speaker installation. The 2-way IR and RS-232 serial port can be used for controlling video sources and displays/TVs from the remote site. The devices are HDCP 2.0 compliant. A built-in web interface makes configuration and operation easy and intuitive.

Features and Benifits

  • Supports all high definition resolutions such as 1080p up to 1920×1200 resolution at 60fps.
  • USB 2.0 signal transmission for KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse)
  • HDCP Compliant
  • Web based configuration
  • Extend sources distance up to 100 meters (CATx)/10 Kilometers (Fiber) from the sources at 1080p
  • RS232 Control

What’s Included

UPC Code:

Technical Specifications

 

HDMX7-TX
HDMX7D-TX
HDMX7-RX
HDMX7D-RX
Connections
Input
HDMI Type A 19-pin, female x 1
DVI-D, female x 1
RJ-45 / 8P8C x 1
Line Input 3.5mm mini-stereo jack x 1
SFP slot for Fiber Module x 1
USB Type B, female x 1
USB Type A, USB 2.0, female x 3
DB-9 female x1
USB Type A, USB 1.1, female x 1
IR Extender 3.5mm mini-mono jack
Output
HDMI Type A 19-pin, female (Loopback) x 1
DVI-D, female (Loopback) x 1
HDMI Type A, 19-pin Female x 1
DVI-D, female x 1
RJ-45 x1
DVI-I, female x 1
SFP slot for Fiber Module x 1
Mic 3.5mm mini-stereo jack x 1
1
DB-9 male x1
Line Output 3.5mm mini-stereo jack x1
IR Emitter 3.5mm mini-mono jack x1
Mechanical
Height
32 mm (1.26 inch )
Width
195 mm (7.67 inches)
Depth
114 mm (4.48 inch )
Weight
430 g ( 0.95 lb )
Environmental
Operating Temp
0 to 40 degrees C
Storage Temp
-20 to 50 degrees C
Humidity
0~80% RH, NC
Connector
Operating Voltage
DC 5V (2A)
Power Frequency
50-60 Hz
Input Power
AC 100-120 / 220-240 V
Supported
Stereo Audio
Stereo audio 3.5 mm
Resolution
1920×1200
DDC
DDC, DDC2, DDC2B ( For the local )
Certification
EMI / EMC
FCC, CE
Model Description
HDMX7 HDMX7-TX and HDMX7-RX a HDMI Matrix KVM Extender including power adapter and cables
HDMX7D HDMX7D-TX and HDMX7D-RX a DVI Matrix KVM Extender including power adapter and cables
Power Adapter
3A-182WP05-US Power Supply DC-5V (1000mA)-AC 100-120 / 220-240V for USA
*Any other interface is available by request
Infrarared Accessories
HDMX-IRC IR remote controller
HDMX-IRTX IR Transmitter cable
HDMX-IRRX IR Receiver cable
Mounting Accessories
HDMX-BMOUNT Bracket mounting kit for the transmitter or receiver unit
HDMX-VESAM VESA mounting kit for the transmitter or receiver unit
Gigabit SFP modules
SFP-M Multi-mode Dual LC connector for both the transmitter or the receiver units max distance 550M
SFP-WA-M Multi-mode Single LC connector Transceiver WDM-A, TX:1310nm RX:1550nm
SFP-WB-M Multi-mode Single LC connector Transceiver WDM-B, TX:1550nm RX:1310nm

Additional Information

Display Connection

DVI, HDMI

Box

Receiver, Starter Kit, Transmitter

Cable Type

CAT 5/5e/6/6a, Multi-Mode Fiber, Single-Mode Fiber

Photos and Diagrams

 


HDMX Matrix Extension Mode

HDMX Matrix Extension Mode Diagram
HDMX Single Extension Mode

HDMX Single Extension Mode Diagram